List of SPs of Tangail District

SN Name & Designation Working Period
1. Mr. Gulzar AhmedKhan
Superintendent of Police
01-12-1969 to 09-12-1969
2. Mr. A.H.M. B Zaman
Superintendent of Police
10-12-1969 to 28-08-1971
3. Mr. S.M. Bazwa PP
Superintendent of Police
29-08-1971 to 09-12-1971
4. Mr. Indrojit Chandro Ghosh
Superintendent of Police
10-12-1971 to 21-02-1972
5. Mr. A.H.M.M. Handban
Superintendent of Police
22-02-1972 to 17-07-1973
6. Mr. Md. Jamshed Ali
Superintendent of Police
18-07-1973 to 01-12-1975
7. Mr. Anwarul Haque
Superintendent of Police
01-12-1975 to 02-09-1976
8. Mr. Md. Siddik Hossen
Superintendent of Police
03-12-1976 to 26-02-1979
9. Mr. Tofazzol Hossen Bhuiyan
Superintendent of Police
27-02-1979 to 13-06-1980
10. Mr. Modabbir Hossen Choudhury
Superintendent of Police
14-06-1980 to 07-08-1981
11. Mr. Md. Ishaq
Superintendent of Police
07-08-1981 to 30-04-1982
12. Mr. Abdur Rahim Khan
Superintendent of Police
25-05-1982 to 14-05-1984
13. Mr. R.H. Khan Lodi
Superintendent of Police
14-05-1984 to 27-02-1987
14. Mr. Mohammad Abdul Hannan Khan
Superintendent of Police
10-03-1987 to 04-04-1989
15. Mr. Osman Ali Khan, BPM
Superintendent of Police
09-04-1989 to 08-07-1990
16. Mr. Choudhury Kamrul Ahsan
Superintendent of Police
08-07-1990 to 10-02-1992
17. Mr. Md. Lutfor Rahman
Superintendent of Police
10-02-1992 to 28-02-1994
18. Mr. Md. Mostafizur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
16-03-1994 to 16-11-1995
19. Mr. Hasan Mahmud Khondokar
Superintendent of Police
16-11-1995 to 15-10-1996
20. Mr. Md. Abdus Sattar
Superintendent of Police
08-12-1996 to 04-03-1998
21. Mr. Md. Rahmat Jahan Sikdar
Superintendent of Police
15-03-1998 to 08-08-1999
22. Mr. Nur Mohammad
Superintendent of Police
08-08-1999 to 01-07-2001
23. Mr. Md. Asaduzzaman Mia, PPM
Superintendent of Police
11-07-2001 to 15-08-2001
24. Mr. Mohammad Mazedul Haque
Superintendent of Police
15-08-2001 to 16-04-2002
25. Mr. Mahabubur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
16-04-2002 to 25-08-2003
26. Mr. Md. Abdur Rahman Khan
Superintendent of Police
26-08-2003 to 21-06-2005
27. Mr. Mirza Abdullahel Baki
Superintendent of Police
21-06-2005 to 09-08-2006
28. Mr. Md. Morshed Alam
Superintendent of Police
09-08-2006 to 17-11-2006
29. Mr. Md. Ismail Hawladar
Superintendent of Police
20-11-2006 to 17-02-2007
30. Mr. Sheikh Muhammad Maruf Hasan
Superintendent of Police
18-02-2007 to 07-08-2007
31. Mr. Md. Abdul Mannan, PPM
Superintendent of Police
09-08-2007 to 13-03-2009
32. Mr. Md. Mizanur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
19-03-2009 to 24-02-2011
33. Mr. A.K.M. Hafiz Aktar
Superintendent of Police
12-05-2011 to 29-11-2012
34. Mr. Saleh Mohammad Tanvir, PPM
Superintendent of Police
27-12-2012 to 16-07-2016
35. Mr. Md. Mahbub Alam, PPM (BAR)
Superintendent of Police
17-07-2016 to 12-03-2018
36. Mr. Sanjit Kumar Roy, BPM
Superintendent of Police
12-03-2018 to Present