List of SPs of Manikgonj District

SN Name & Designation Working Period
1. Mr. Md. Mujibul Haque
Superintendent of Police
01-03-1984 to 28-05-1985
2. Mr. Md. Abdur Rahim
Superintendent of Police
28-05-1985 to 22-07-1986
3. Mr. P.R. Barua
Superintendent of Police
23-07-1986 to 22-02-1988
4. Mr. Md. Aminul Islam
Superintendent of Police
22-02-1988 to 22-02-1990
5. Mr. Kongsodhor Torofdar
Superintendent of Police
26-02-1990 to 10-11-1992
6. Mr. Hasan Forid Ahmed
Superintendent of Police
10-11-1992 to 20-01-1994
7. Mr. Abu MusaMd. F. Islam Khan
Superintendent of Police
20-01-1994 to 09-03-1994
8. Mr. Sayed Azizul Islam
Superintendent of Police
09-03-1994 to 31-10-1995
9. Mr. Shah Md. Khorshed Alam
Superintendent of Police
09-11-1995 to 05-02-1997
10. Mr. N. K. Chandro
Superintendent of Police
05-02-1997 to 11-12-1998
11. Mr. Md. Helal Uddin Bodri
Superintendent of Police
11-12-1998 to 20-09-1999
12. Mr. Md. Altaf Hossen Mollah
Superintendent of Police
22-09-1999 to 13-07-2001
13. Mr. M Jamal Uddin Al Azad, PPM,
Superintendent of Police
13-07-2001 to 07-08-2001
14. Mr. Md. Amjad Hossen
Superintendent of Police
08-08-2001 to 04-12-2001
15. Mr. Md. Mosharof Hossen Bhuiyan PPM,
Superintendent of Police
19-12-2001 to 16-09-2004
16. Mr. Md. Awrangojeb Mahbub PPM
Superintendent of Police
25-09-2004 to 19-01-2005
17. Mr. Md. Abu Bokor Siddik Mojumdar
Superintendent of Police
19-01-2005 to 26-06-2006
18. Mr. Md. Shahidul Haque Bhuiyan
Superintendent of Police
26-06-2006 to 24-11-2006
19. Mr. Mohammad Fazlur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
16-11-2006 to 18-02-2007
20. Mr. Md. Abdullah Al Mamun
Superintendent of Police
18-02-2007 to 14-06-2007
21. Mr. Imtiaz Ahmed
Superintendent of Police
14-06-2007 to 10-03-2008
22. Mr. Sheikh Mohammad Maruf Hasan
Superintendent of Police
12-03-2008 to 17-06-2010
23. Mr. Mr. Md. Masud Karim
Superintendent of Police
17-06-2010 to 09-05-2011
24. Mr. Mohammad Ali Mia
Superintendent of Police
09-05-2011 to 30-04-2013
25. Mr. Bidhan Tripura PPM
Superintendent of Police
30-04-2013 to 25-05-2015
26. Mr. Mahfuzur Rahman BPM
Superintendent of Police
25-05-2015 to 08-11-2017
27. Mr. Mahfuzur Rahman BPM
(Promoted to Addl DIG)
08-11-2017 to 16-03-2018
28. Mr. Rifat Rahman Shamim, PPM
Superintendent of Police
16-03-2018 to Present