List of SPs of Faridpur District

SN Name & Designation Working Period
1. Mr. A.R. Talukdar
Superintendent of Police
14-08-1947 to 22-10-1947
2. Mr. H.S. Alam
Superintendent of Police
23-10-1947 to 22-07-1948
3. Mr. M.S. Haque
Superintendent of Police
23-07-1948 to 22-07-1951
4. Mr. M.S. Haider
Superintendent of Police
23-07-1951 to 17-08-1954
5. Mr. M.A. Karim
Superintendent of Police
18-08-1954 to 25-12-1956
6. Mr. A.F.M Mannan
Superintendent of Police
26-12-1956 to 04-03-1958
7. Mr. M.R. Haque
Superintendent of Police
05-03-1958 to 30-06-1959
8. Mr. Mamun Mahmud
Superintendent of Police
01-07-1959 to 10-07-1960
9. Mr. K.G. Mohiuddin
Superintendent of Police
11-07-1960 to 13-07-1962
10. Mr. S.L. Hossain
Superintendent of Police
14-01-1962 to 10-05-1963
11. Mr. A.M. Mezbauddin
Superintendent of Police
11-05-1963 to 20-10-1964
12. Mr. M.N. Haque
Superintendent of Police
21-10-1964 to 31-05-1965
13. Mr. Hussain Ahmed
Superintendent of Police
01-06-1965 to 23-08-1965
14. Mr. A.K.M.S. Haque
Superintendent of Police
26-08-1965 to 18-09-1968
15. Mr. S.A. Mozid
Superintendent of Police
05-10-1968 to 30-04-1969
16. Mr. Md. Yousuf Khan
Superintendent of Police
06-05-1969 to 07-06-1969
17. Mr. N.M. Khan
Superintendent of Police
02-07-1969 to 21-04-1971
18. Mr. A Jabbar
Superintendent of Police
18-06-1971 to 25-09-1971
19. Mr. A K M Mahbubul Haque
Superintendent of Police
15-02-1972 to 14-08-1973
20. Mr. Toyob Uddin Ahmed
Superintendent of Police
14-08-1973 to 03-02-1975
21. Mr. Md. Ezaharul Haque
Superintendent of Police
03-02-1975 to 01-03-1976
22. Mr. Md. Rafiqul Hussain
Superintendent of Police
16-03-1976 to 22-12-1977
23. Mr. A F M Mahmud-Al-Forid
Superintendent of Police
22-02-1977 to 22-09-1978
24. Mr. Shahudul Haque
Superintendent of Police
22-09-1978 to 23-10-1979
25. Mr. Ahmed Fazlul Haque Kabir
Superintendent of Police
23-10-1979 to 19-04-1982
26. Mr. Sheikh Maruful Haque
Superintendent of Police
19-04-1982 to 09-01-1983
27. Mr. Md. Fazlul Haque
Superintendent of Police
09-01-1983 to 21-09-1984
28. Mr. AHM Nuruddin
Superintendent of Police
21-09-1984 to 01-06-1986
29. Mr. Mushtaq Hossen Khan, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
01-06-1986 to 29-08-1987
30. Mr. A K M Ibrahim Hossen
Superintendent of Police
29-08-1987 to 27-12-1987
31. Mr. Mushtaq Hossen Khan, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
27-12-1987 to 06-06-1989
32. Mr. Alhazz Iftekhar Uddin Ahmed, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
14-08-1989 to 14-01-1991
33. Mr. Md. Jahangir Hossen, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
14-01-1991 to 30-06-1991
34. Mr. Md. Abdus Sattar, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
07-07-1991 to 16-06-1992
35. Mr. Md. Hadis Uddin, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
07-09-1992 to 26-03-1993
36. Mr. Fazlur Rahman,
Superintendent of Police
26-03-1993 to 02-09-1993
37. Mr. Fazlur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
02-09-1993 to 07-12-1995
38. Mr. Md. Abdus Sattar, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
07-12-1995 to 28-11-1996
39. Mr. Md. Mojibur Rahman, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
04-12-1996 to 10-10-1998
40. Mr. Md. Abdul Mabud, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
10-10-1998 to 17-05-2001
41. Mr. Shah Alam Shikdar, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
31-05-2001 to 05-12-2001
42. Mr. Md. Khairul Bashar PPM, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
05-12-2001 to 02-07-2002
43. Mr. Kazi Mortaz Ahmed, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
30-10-2002 to 02-04-2003
44. Mr. S M Hafizur Rahman, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
02-04-2003 to 16-06-2004
45. Mr. Md. Abdul Jolil, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
20-06-2004 to 29-06-2006
46. Mr. Anwar Kamal, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
29-06-2006 to 24-11-2006
47. Mr. A K M Masudul Alam, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
26-11-2006 to 18-02-2007
48. Mr. Kusus Dewan, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
18-02-2007 to 17-03-2009
49. Mr. Md. Mijanur Rahman, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
22-03-2009 to 06-09-2009
50. Mr. Md. Awlad Ali Fokir, BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
06-09-2009 to 26-04-2012
51. Mr. Md. Jamil Hasan, PPM BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police
26-04-2012 to 05-11-2016
52. Mr. Suvash Chandra Saha, PPM BCS (Police)
Superintendent of Police,
06-11-2016 to 22-10-2017
53. Mr. Md. Zakir Hossain Khan, PPM
Superintendent of Police,
04-03-2018 to 25-07-2019
54. Mr. Md. Alimuzzaman, BPM-Sheba
Superintendent of Police,
25-07-2019 to Present