List of SPs of Dhaka District

SN Name & Designation Working Period
1. Mr. E A Choudhury
Superintendent of Police
19-12-1971 to 03-03-1972
2. Mr. Md. Habibur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
03-03-1972 to 24-01-1973
3. Mr. Mahbub Uddin Ahmod, Bir Bikrom
Superintendent of Police
01-02-1973 to 23-07-1975
4. Mr. Kazi Abdus Salam
Superintendent of Police
24-07-1975 to 05-09-1975
5. Mr. ASM Shahjahan
Superintendent of Police
06-09-1975 to 31-01-1976
6. Mr. M Enamul Hoque
Superintendent of Police
01-02-1976 to 31-12-1976
7. Mr. Abu Khaled Al Mamun
Superintendent of Police
01-01-1977 to 25-09-1978
8. Mr. AFM Mahmud Al Farid
Superintendent of Police
26-09-1978 to 26-09-1982
9. Mr. Ahmed Nazmul Husen
Superintendent of Police
26-09-1982 to 15-07-1985
10. Mr. AT Ahmedul Hoque Choudhury
Superintendent of Police
28-07-1985 to 24-07-1986
11. Mr. Mohammad Salam
Superintendent of Police
26-07-1986 to 08-06-1989
12. Mr. Mushtaq Hossen Khan
Superintendent of Police
08-06-1989 to 14-01-1991
13. Mr. Mohammad Hadis Uddin
Superintendent of Police
14-01-1991 to 31-08-1992
14. Mr. Md. Shamim Reza Khan
Superintendent of Police
13-09-1992 to 05-05-1994
15. Mr. Md. Abdur Rahim
Superintendent of Police
16-05-1994 to 21-04-1996
16. Mr. SM Sabbir Ali
Superintendent of Police
21-04-1996 to 22-09-1997
17. Mr. Forrukh Ahmed
Superintendent of Police
22-09-1997 to 11-10-1998
18. Mr. Md. Mujibur Rahman
Superintendent of Police
11-10-1998 to 25-05-2001
19. Mr. Md. Abdur Rouf PPM
Superintendent of Police
28-05-2001 to 14-08-2001
20. Mr. Md. Khoda Boks Choudhury PPM
Superintendent of Police
14-08-2001 to 27-03-2003
21. Mr. Md. Motiar Rahman
Superintendent of Police
31-03-2003 to 26-01-2004
22. Mr. Md. Bokhtiar Alam
Superintendent of Police
26-01-2004 to 10-05-2005
23. Mr. Md. Jahirul Islam Bhuiyan
Superintendent of Police
22-05-2005 to 24-11-2006
24. Mr. Md. Abdur Rahman, PPM
Superintendent of Police
25-11-2006 to 16-02-2007
25. Mr. Mohammad Ibrahim Fatemi, PPM
Superintendent of Police
16-02-2007 to 04-11-2007
26. Barrister Mahbubur Rahman, PPM
Superintendent of Police
14-12-2007 to 12-09-2008
27. Mr. Ansar Uddin Khan Pathan
Superintendent of Police
26-09-2008 to 19-03-2009
28. Mr. Md. Iqbal Bahar, PPM
Superintendent of Police
19-03-2009 to 19-01-2011
29. Mr. Md. Mizanur Rahman, PPM
Superintendent of Police
17-02-2011 to 04-11-2012
30. Mr. Habibur Rahman, BPM(BAR), PPM
Superintendent of Police
14-11-2012 to 16-07-2016
31. Mr. Shah Mizan Shafiur Rahman, BPM, PPM
Superintendent of Police
16-07-2016 to 08-09-2019
32. Md. Maruf Hossain Sorder, BPM, PPM
Superintendent of Police
08-09-2019 to Present