List of Commandants of RRF-Dhaka

SN Name & Designation Working Period
1. Mr. Sadeq Ahmed
Commandant(SP)
17-11-1981 to 29-08-1983
2. Mr. Nazrul Islam
Commandant(SP)
25-09-1983 to 22-03-1984
3. Mr. Nurul Haque
Commandant(SP)
22-03-1984 to 29-12-1988
4. Mr. N. K. Chondo
Commandant(SP)
26-06-1989 to 08-07-1991
5. Mr. Sotyo Ronjon Baroi
Commandant(SP)
08-07-1991 to 22-11-1993
6. Mr. A.H.M Nuruddin
Commandant(SP)
05-12-1993 to 06-03-1994
7. Mr. Dhononjoy Sorkar
Commandant(SP)
24-04-1994 to 30-11-1996
8. Mr. S.M. Khorshed Alam
Commandant(SP)
14-02-1997 to 09-02-1998
9. Mr. Safiq Ullah
Commandant(SP)
09-02-1998 to 19-08-1998
10. Mr. Choudhury Ahsanul Kabir
Commandant(SP)
30-08-1998 to 13-12-1998
11. Mr. Mohammad Abul Kashem
Commandant(SP)
17-12-1998 to 12-09-1999
12. Mr. M Jamal Uddin Al Azad (PPM),
Commandant(SP)
26-09-1999 to 13-07-2001
13. Mr. Rawshan Ara Begum
Commandant(SP)
13-07-2001 to 17-09-2001
14. Mr. Md. Jahangir Hossen, PPM(BAR),
Commandant(SP)
23-09-2001 to 23-04-2002
15. Mr. Md. Shahidul Islam
Commandant(SP) RRF-Dhaka।
05-05-2002 to 29-10-2002
16. Mr. Sayed Md. Abul Hossain
Commandant(SP) RRF-Dhaka।
06-11-2002 to 05-04-2003
17. Mr. Morshedul Anwar Khan
Commandant(SP)
05-04-2003 to 29-04-2003
18. Mr. Mili Bishwas
Commandant(SP)
29-04-2003 to 24-10-2005
19. Mr. Abdus Salam (PPM)
Commandant(SP)
25-10-2005 to 19-04-2006
20. Mr. Nibash Chandra Majhi
Commandant(SP)
05-06-2006 to 13-12-2007
21. Mr. Md. Nazrul Islam
Commandant(SP)
13-12-2007 to 12-01-2011
22. Mr. Md. Mizanur Rahman
Commandant(SP) Superintendent of Police,
28-06-2011 to 08-02-2012
23. Mr. Md. Shahriar
Commandant(SP)
08-02-2012 to 18-03-2013
24. Mr. Barrister M. Zillur Rahman
Commandant(SP) Superintendent of Police,
28-03-2013 to 10-06-2013
25. Mr. Md. Mizanur Rahman
Commandant(SP)
09-06-2013 to present